XING    DE | EN
RLT Ruhrmann Tieben & Partner mbB - Wirtschaftsprüfung und Steuerberatung - Essen, Duisburg, Düsseldorf, Berlin, Dresden

Data protection

We take the protection of your data and your privacy very seriously. Therefore, we process the data that are collected when you visit our website in accordance with the following Privacy Policy, taking into account the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the German Telemedia Act (TMG), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR).

Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data that identify you personally. This Privacy Policy provides detailed information on the subject of data protection.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find contact details for the operator in the legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Firstly, your data are collected when you communicate them to us. This may for instance be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). These data are collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data are collected in order to ensure an error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data. You can contact us regarding this matter and any further questions regarding data protection at any time via the address specified in the legal information. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. The following Privacy Policy provides detailed information on this.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this Privacy Policy.

Newsletter / Firm Magazine

Please note that we evaluate your user behaviour when we send our newsletter. We partly use an external service provider for the dispatch of the newsletter and the data processing outlined below. This service provider has been carefully selected and commissioned by us, is bound by our instructions and is regularly checked.

For the evaluation of usage behaviour, the emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent single-pixel image files stored on the website of our external service provider. For the evaluation we link the web beacons with your email address and an individual ID. Links and/or QR codes received in the newsletter also contain this ID. With the data obtained in this way, we create a user profile to adapt the newsletter to your individual interests. We record when you read our newsletters, which links you click on in the newsletters and draw conclusions about your personal interests. We link this data to actions taken by you on our website.

You can object to this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate link provided in each e-mail or by informing us using another contact method. The information is stored for as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter. After your cancellation we store the data purely statistically and anonymously. Moreover, such tracking is not possible if you have deactivated the display of images in your e-mail program by default. In this case the newsletter will not be displayed fully and you may not be able to use all functions. If you display the images manually, the above tracking takes place.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

Various personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains which data we collect and what we use them for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that online data transmission (e.g. email communication) may have security deficits. It is not possible to protect the data completely against third-party access.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

RLT Ruhrmann Tieben & Partner mbB
Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft Steuerberatungsgesellschaft
Huyssenallee 44, D-45128 Essen
Telephone: +49(0)201 24 51 50
Email: datenschutz@rlt.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing processes are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your previously granted consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing that takes place until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the case of data protection violations, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of supervisory authorities and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or for the fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the address line of the browser changing from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right at any time to receive, free of charge, information on your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as, where applicable, a right to correct, block or delete these data. You can contact us regarding this matter and all further questions regarding personal data at any time via the address specified in the legal information.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

The company has appointed a data protection officer who can be contacted via dsb(at)rlt.de or the contact details indicated in I. Please mark any messages sent by post to the data protection officer with the phrase “Data protection - personal/confidential”.

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The web pages use so-called cookies at several locations. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are designed to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies required to execute the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for a technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. If any other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this Privacy Policy.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request
  • IP address

These data are not combined with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on these data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form are therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing that takes place until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete them, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymised before it is saved.

Matomo cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

Matomo cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in an anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is not passed on to third parties. You can avoid storage of the cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; we do however point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

If you do not agree to the storage and usage of your data, you can deactivate the storage and usage here. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored in your browser which prevents Matomo from saving usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be deleted. The opt-out must be reactivated the next time you visit our website.

6. Plugins and tools

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps are used to ensure an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make the places indicated by us on the website easy to find. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

7. Social Media

We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social networks. The social networks we use in detail can be found below. Social networks such as Xing, LinkedIn etc. can usually analyze your user behavior comprehensively when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media sites triggers numerous processes relevant to data protection.

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-related advertising can be displayed inside and outside the respective social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, interest-related advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or were logged in.

Please also note that we cannot track all processing on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, the operators of the social media portals may be able to carry out further processing operations. Details on this can be found in the terms of use and data protection regulations of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media sites are designed to ensure a presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases, which must be stated by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Person responsible and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Xing), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing processes triggered during this visit. You can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and complaint) both against us and against the operator of the social media portal (e.g. against Xing).

Please note that despite our joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing procedures of the social media portals. Our possibilities are largely based on the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the social media presence are deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for its storage no longer applies, you request us to delete, your consent to storage revoke or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

We do not have influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Social media in detail

Xing

We have a profile on XING. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. For details on how they handle your personal data, please refer to XING's Privacy Policy:

https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

LinkedIn

We have a profile at LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you would like to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link:

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

For details on how we handle your personal data, please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy